|
04-13-2014, 09:36 AM | #1 |
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Greenwood, Ark.
Posts: 4,736
|
Rides at the Rally
Our plan is to have group rides on Tuesday and Thursday.
As of now over 70 people and more than 50 bikes are going to be at the rally. The fact that there are only small towns make it easy for a group to get around. Of course it also makes for two problems, food and fuel. Small gas stations and small restaurants are something we will have to deal with. With that in mind we will need to make a few decisions at the rally. Perhaps going in two groups on the same ride or go on two different rides. I do have a second ride planned for Tuesday. We may need to have two groups for Thursdays ride. And of course some may already have their own rides planned. We can decide what will work best at the rally. Tuesday will be the Peel Ferry Ride 205 Miles GPS Time 5:12 This is a variation of a ride Gene (wanderer) recommended. We'll ride west on AR 66 to AR 263 and then west on AR 14 and stop at Buffalo Point on the Buffalo National River. Then through Yellville to AR 125 and the lake. The Peel Ferry will take us across Bull Shoals Lake. The ride will take us into Missouri. (helmets required in MO) For lunch we'll stop at Cookies Restaurant Then south on Hwy 5, and ride AR 341 aka Push Mountain Road to get back to the cabins. Peel Ferry Ride Map The ferry isn't huge and it is entirely possible that all of us won't make it across in one trip. It waits on each side for 20 minutes or until it's full. This could make for a wait for all of us to get across. This is the other ride I thought about on Tuesday. It’s shorter but that may be better for some. Hwy 58 and PMR Ride 135 miles GPS Time 3:19 Go east on AR 14 then north on AR 58 towards Melbourne. From Melbourne take AR 9 back to 14 north of Mtn. View. There is time to stop for a break at Blanchard Spring Cavern before riding north on PMR to AR 5 and turning south to the cabins. Hwy 58 and PMR Ride Map Thursday will be the Cliff House Ride 225 Miles GPS Time 5:12 We'll ride west on AR 66 then AR 74 to Marshall. Long creek and Big creek run along the side of 74 most of the way. We can make a quick stop at Fergusons Store. AR 123 and 74 will get us to Jasper. We'll have lunch at the The Cliff House. It's 6 miles south of Jasper on AR 7 and has a great view of the Arkansas Grand Canyon. From there we'll ride south on 7 to Pelsor and take AR 16 east to Clinton. AR 16 is a nice ride. Lots of curves, no towns and very little traffic. We'll stop in Clinton then take AR 9 back to the cabins. Cliff House Ride Map I have contacted both Cookies and the Cliff House. They will be expecting us. The Cliff House is not a fast food joint and neither is Cookies. So be prepared for lunch to take awhile. The Cliff House doesn't have a lot of parking, so we'll have squeeze in there. Some may not want to ride in a large group and as I said some may have already made riding plans. But if you were looking for suggestions, I've got a few. The Ark 123 and Mt. Judea rides cover some ground but none of the others are long. But they could easily be made longer if you wanted, or ride two the same day. Other Rides.... Two Dam Ride 150 Miles GPS Time 3:40 This ride will take you across both Bull Shoals Dam and Norfolk Dam. Take AR 14 west from the cabins thru Yellville. Then northeast on AR 202 and 178 to the dam. You can stop at Bull Shoals State Park, it's at the dam site. From there to Norfolk Dam then back to the cabins on AR 5. Two Dam Ride Map Norfolk Dam Ride Ride 90 miles GPS Time 2:17 This ride will take you north on Push Mountain Road and then across the dam. Return on AR 5 thru Calico Rock Norfolk Dam Ride Map Melbourne-Marshall Ride 150 miles GPS Time 3:43 AR 9 to Melbourne and then to Marshall via PMR, AR 14 and 27. From Marshall take AR 74 and 66 back to Mountain View. Melbourne-Marshall Ride Map Marshall-Clinton Loop 140 Miles GPS Time 3:25 This is a similar to the Cliff House ride, but shorter. Lots of curves. Marshall-Clinton Loop Ark 123 Ride 245 Miles GPS Time 5:55 This takes you on the southern part of AR 123, one of the best roads in the area. It cuts thru the Ozark National Forest and crosses Haw Creek on an old one lane bridge. Ark 123 Ride Map Mt. Judea Ride 250 Miles GPS Time 6:05 Same as the Ark 123 ride but continues on 123 thru Mt. Judea. (pronounced Judy) From Marshall return on AR 27, 14 and 87. Mt. Judea Ride Map I made routes for all these rides using Garmin Base Camp. If you want them I can email them to you. Thanks Jim and Gene for your help.
__________________
Dave Jesse 2012 1700 Gray/Black Voyager 2006 1600 Nomad Green/Silver Sold VBA #1108 2010- Eureka Springs - Antlers - 2011- Maggie Valley - Antlers 2012- Margaritaville Ride - Van Buren - Antlers - 2013- Estes Park - Antlers 2014- Mountain View - Antlers - 2015- Eureka Springs - Antlers 2016- Salem - Antlers - 2017- Eureka Springs - Lake George - Antlers - 2018- Custer - Antlers Login or Register to Remove Ads
Last edited by BudMan; 04-14-2014 at 09:24 PM.
|
|